Visitors Visa

6 Comments

With such outstanding and magnificent scenery, it is no wonder that millions of people around the Globe are lining up to get a Canadian visitors’ visa. From the snowy mountains to ancient, historic sites and the cosmopolitan lifestyle, Canada has much to offer.

The Canadian visitor’s visa allows you to:

  1. Visit as a tourist
  2. Visit a relative (children or grandparents)
  3. Visit on Business
  4. Travel and Work in Canada

Unlike other countries visa’s, the Canadian visitor’s visa application allows you to choose how long you would like to stay for your visit. It is assessed through these three categories:

  1. Single Entry Canada Tourist Visa

The single entry visa allows you to go to Canada only once for the duration of no more than six months. Once you have left Canada, excluding travel to the United States, St Pierre and Miquelon, you will need a new visa to travel back to and enter Canada.
Once you are in Canada, you can extend your visiting days, provided you do so within 30 days of the original visa’s expiry date.

  1. Multiple Entry Canada Tourist Visa

A multiple entry visa allows visitors to come and go from Canada for six months, without having to re-apply each time. The visa can be valid for up to 10 years, or a month before your passport expires, whichever comes first. You must arrive in Canada before or on the expiry date of your visa. However, you might be required to specify for how long you intend on staying in Canada. The length of time awarded to you will be decided by the issuing case officer.

  1. Transit Canada Visa

Transit through Canada is for people who basically need a pit stop to the next destination. Canada allows you to spend 48 hours in its glorious country using this visa.

Now that you are updated on the different Visitors visas, what makes you eligible to enter this exceptional country?

Eligibility Criteria:

  • A valid passport
  • Sufficient funds to support you and your family for the duration of your visit
  • No criminal record
  • You must be in good health
  • You may be required to complete a medical examination
  • You must convince an immigration officer that you have ties to Canada, such as a job, home, family and financial assets
  • You must convince an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit
  • You may also need a letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada

Once you have obtained your visitor’s visa, please note that it doesn’t offer permanent residence and it does not give anyone the opportunity to apply for Canadian citizenship.

Up Next

Related Posts

6 Discussion to this post

  1. mary jale liban bonao says:

    hi….. i would like to visit to my cousin in Canada then i have already invitation letter for her.and i am a god mother to my cousin son.i need to knows what the requirements.thank you…..

  2. I want to visit visa canada ..but i dont know what process …pls help me. ..

    • Canadian Visa Review says:

      Good Day,

      Thank you for getting in touch with us. Kindly note that we are a review site and therefore do not provide visas. We do give top advice on immigration services, so please visit our Trusted Agencies http://bit.ly/trustedagents as they should be able to answer any/all questions pertaining to visa applications.

      Kind regards,
      CanadianVisaReview

  3. gopinathan narayanan says:

    Dear Sir I applied canadian visit visa last month but immigration dept reject our visa my self my wife actually my brother and familly is in canada this is genuine after 3 weeks visit we will be coming back to our residence country
    but the immigration dept canada they refused our visa we r not going to settle in canada i want live in my country our final days i never think to settle other than my country india my visit is purev only visit to brother &family

  4. Moise Dedrolus says:

    Please tell me what kind of documents should I take with me to the embassy.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Picture2

DOWNLOAD your 5-stepguide to Canada!

We are a REVIEW website and do not offer visas.

SUCCESS! Please check your Email for your download.