Tourist Visa

1 Comment

 

A visitor means an individual who is legally in Canada, or wishes to come into Canada for a temporary reason, (for example, work, study or visit) and who is not a Canadian national, permanent resident or the holder of a minister’s license. Each visitor, unless exempted, must apply for and get a visa before arriving at a Port of Entry (POE). All guests who are required to obtain a visa must be in possession of the visa.

Applying for an eTA is an easy online process that takes a few minutes.

The Canadian visitor visa application is made simple with a two-step process:

  1. The foreign national should first submit a visit visa application to the Canadian visa office in the nation or region where they live. The candidate may need to attend an interview where the visa officer will confirm the candidate’s purposes for travelling to Canada, the candidate’s capacity or readiness to leave Canada within the visa validity date and the candidate’s general acceptability to Canada.
  2. Once a visit visa has been issued, the candidate may touch down in Canada. At the port of entry, an immigration officer will question the candidate to guarantee suitability.

A visitor visa might be for single entry or multiple entry use. Single entry visas might be issued up to six months before the normal date of travel. The maximum validity date for numerous entry visitor visas is up to five (5) years or one month before the expiry date on the passport/re-entry visa, whichever is earlier. POE officers will routinely allow entry for a time of six months to an individual requesting for entry as a guest/visitor. A foreigner who has an immigrant visa already in process is not prohibited from applying for a temporary resident visa.

Required documents

You will need a valid passport, two recent passport photos, an enclosed application fee and other documents that may be required such as identification cards, proof of employment or a letter of an invitation from relatives in Canada.

Most destinations, including Canada, require that you have sufficient un-used pages in your passport, taking into account any fundamental stamps upon entry and departure. We recommend that you have no less than two free pages in the Visas section of your passport before any international travel. We also recommend that you check with your airline in case you have connecting flights abroad as part of your voyage to Canada. The reality of the situation may prove that countries you go through in transit to your destination may require a different travel visa.

Up Next

Related Posts

Discussion about this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Picture2

DOWNLOAD your 5-stepguide to Canada!

We are a REVIEW website and do not offer visas.

SUCCESS! Please check your Email for your download.