Spousal Sponsorship

1 Comment

Canada has fast become an attractive destination for immigrants from all over the world. Many leave their spouses, partners and families behind as they make this life-changing move.

Fortunately, the Canadian Government strongly supports keeping families together whenever possible. The government has introduced the Spousal Sponsorship Programme which allows Canadian citizens and permanent residents to sponsor their dependent spouse, common-law partner and dependent children.

Fortunately the Canadian Government recognizes same sex-marriage which means same-sex partners are eligible to apply to any of the three spousal sponsorship categories. However, they must meet all requirements.

Spousal Sponsorship Requirements:

If you sponsor a family member to immigrate to Canada, you must provide proof that you can:

  • Meet basic needs – such as food, clothing and a home.
  • Support your family financially.
  • Make sure your spouse or relative does not need financial assistance from the Canadian Government.

It is important to note that a Canadian citizen or permanent resident has to qualify to become a sponsor.

The sponsor for a spouse must:

  • Be at least 18 years of age.
  • Be a Canadian permanent resident living in Canada or a Canadian citizen.
  • As a permanent resident you cannot be in prison, bankrupt, under a removal order or charged with a serious offence.
  • Cannot have been sponsored to Canada as a spouse within the last five years.

 Requirements for the sponsored spouse or common law partner:

  • Must be at least 16 years of age.
  • Must not be too closely related to the sponsor.

There is no longer a need to be away from your loved ones. Now that you know what you need to do, bring your loved ones to Canada!

Up Next

Related Posts

Discussion about this post

  1. Abdulaziz says:

    Mr. Chaning visa

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Picture2

DOWNLOAD your 5-stepguide to Canada!

We are a REVIEW website and do not offer visas.

SUCCESS! Please check your Email for your download.