Express Entry

8 Comments

Providing immigrants with work opportunities and a high standard of living, Canada has become an extremely popular choice for immigrants from all corners of the world. The country is in constant need of skilled and qualified workers who can contribute to the economic prosperity of Canada.

Canada introduced Express Entry in January 2015, a system of offering permanent residency while encouraging skilled workers to apply for jobs in Canada.

The 3 steps:

  1. Potential candidates who would like to apply for permanent residence can register electronically for Express Entry. When applying, they will need to provide information about their skills, work experience, education, language ability and other details.
  2. The Canadian Government will then select candidates based on their credentials, inviting them to apply for one of the Federal Immigration programs, namely, the Federal Skilled Workers Program or the Federal Skilled Trades Program. Each province will be able to recruit based on their specific skill needs.
  3. Once you have received an official employment contract from an employer, you will be eligible for permanent residency.

Express Entry provides great benefits, including a quicker method of getting into Canada, linking up with possible employers and cutting down on paperwork.

The easiest way of going about the process, is through an accredited immigration agency. Your representative will be able to assist you with the paperwork, while ensuring that you “package” yourself to the best of your ability for potential employers. The RCIC will make sure that you have the best chance of being selected.

After living in Canada for 4 years, you can apply to be a Canadian citizen.

Up Next

Related Posts

8 Discussion to this post

  1. Adu mintah says:

    Please. Why can I apply for visa

  2. Md. Shofiqul Alam says:

    i completed diploma in civil engineering, i have 3 years plus work experience.
    i need a job.
    how i can apply for visa..?

  3. ayman says:

    Hi, I am Canadian and I have three Canadian kids. my oldest son is 12 years old and my youngest son is 7 years old. all of us have Canadian passport . we live in Egypt intending to go back to Canada with my wife. the problem that my wife is NOT Canadian she is Egyptian with an Egyptian passport. we can NOT go to Canada without my wife because my kids can NOT live without their mother. in the same time my kids have the right to live and study in Canada.
    my Question:
    what is the easiest way and the type of visa for my wife to enter Canada with us? i lost my job in Egypt.
    as i understand that the sponsership visa requires me to be working in Canada, is there any exception in our case? if not which type of visa is the best for my Egyptian wife who will be accompanying her CANADIAN kids?
    my email address is aymangaied@hotmail.com
    thank you for your help

  4. Ij says:

    Thanks for the information

  5. Allan Jeck says:

    How and where to apply work visa, permanent residence or anything to get there in canada.

  6. sid ahmed benouali says:

    bonjour,

    j’ai 36 ans, je suis titulaire de deux diplômes universitaires, et actuellement je suis cadre a la sécurité sociale en algerie, et je souhaite s’immigrer au canada et y vivre d’une façon permanente, merci beaucoup.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Picture2

DOWNLOAD your 5-stepguide to Canada!

We are a REVIEW website and do not offer visas.

SUCCESS! Please check your Email for your download.