Canadian Student Visas

No Comment Yet

 

If you hope to someday study in Canada, you will need to obtain a Canadian study permit, which serves as a Canadian student visa for the span of your stay. You needn’t bother with a Canadian study permit if your course or program lasts for six months or less. Regardless, it might be a smart thought to apply for a permit before you come to Canada anyway, generally, if you choose you to proceed with your studies in another program, you’ll have to leave Canada to apply for a study permit through a visa office.

Once you’ve obtained your Canadian study permit, you will be able to renew it from within Canada if you decide to continue your studies. Full-time students, who are registered at a higher education institution, will be happy to know that a  study permit also allows you to work on the side. Though sometimes this is a requirement for your course.

Apply for Your Study Permit

You can apply for a Canadian study permit either online or through a paper application, which can be acquired from the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) site. Paper applications generally take about twice as long, and it’s generally prescribed to check the processing times well ahead of time. To apply on the internet, you’ll need a credit/debit card and the capacity to make electronic duplicates of your supporting reports (i.e. scanning or camera). The visa office in your own country will give particular directions about which documents you have to give; this can vary depending upon your area.

The procedure for getting your Canadian student visa goes as follows:

  1. You should first get an institutionalized letter of acceptance from a recognized higher education supplier. Understudies studying in Quebec should likewise apply for a certificate of acceptance, known as a CAQ, from the Quebec government. You must secure this before you are allowed to apply for a study permit. You can get this online, by printing out a form, or by asking for a paper form from your college, which will likewise give guidance on this subject.
  2. Another way to get a Canadian student visa application bundle is either from the CIC site or by contacting your neighborhood visa office, or the Canadian embassy or consulate in your nation of origin. You may likewise need to get a temporary resident permit if you are from a designated nation, however, this won’t confuse matters too much as it’ll be prepared at the same time as your study application.
  3. To get your application package, you’ll have to answer a couple questions about yourself on the CIC site. These questions will decide if you are qualified to apply online for a Canadian student visa, and what documents you’ll need to show.
  4. If you’re qualified, you will get a personal checklist code, valid for 60 days, which you will need to present your application online. Make a point to print out the page containing your code for future reference. The page will likewise incorporate an application guide, an expected educational cost expenses sum, a rundown of documents you should submit with your application, and rules for your next strides.
  5. When you are set to apply, make a MyCIC account, where you will enter your personal checklist code. You will then get your own personal documents checklist which allows you to upload and send your documents to CIC.
  6. When you have your documents and application form prepared and have paid your expenses, you can present your complete application to CIC.
  7. A few applicants may need to attend an interview at their local visa office.

After Applying

After your Canadian student visa application is affirmed, you’ll get a letter of introduction, while understudies from nations which require an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) and/or a temporary residence visa will be issued if required. The eTA will be connected to your visa. It is critical that you go with the passport you used when you applied for your study permit. The eTA will be valid for five years or until your travel permit lapses, whichever happens first.

 

Canada welcomes over 200 000 students each year to pursue their educational goals, whatever they may be. Why not be one of that 200 000? Apply today

Up Next

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Picture2

DOWNLOAD your 5-stepguide to Canada!

We are a REVIEW website and do not offer visas.

SUCCESS! Please check your Email for your download.