THE A-Z CHECKLIST WHEN APPLYING FOR CANADIAN IMMIGRATION

1 Comment

Immigrating to Canada is an exciting new venture for most applicants, but there are quite a few forms and documents that you will need to have before you can apply to this incredible country.

Before you start applying, you should do your research on which city and province you would like to live in, as well as which job sector you will be applying to. This means that you will need to have the skills that Canada is currently looking for in their job market. Canada is a multi-cultural country, but it is essential that you speak English or French to be able to apply.

Canada encourages people from all countries of the world to apply to their country, but you must always be aware of everything that will be expected in this multi-layered application process.  Immigrating involves a point system, where your skills, education and employment history will be ranked. The better your score out of 100, the better your chances of being accepted into the program.

Forms List

You will need to complete these forms to apply for immigration. The forms can be acquired via your immigration consultant.

  1. Generic application form to Canada
  2. Background declaration
  3. Additional dependents
  4. Supplementary information

Documents List.

Doc1

  1. Travel documents and passports
  • You must hold a valid regular passport.
  • This includes all documents for anybody travelling with you, including your spouse, dependents or common-law partner.
  1. Proof of language proficiency
  • You are going to be tested in your English and/or French skills.
  • The main tests include IELTS (General training test), CELPIP (General training test) and /or TEF.
  • Your final test results will need to be submitted in your application.
  1. Arranged employment
  • A Canadian employer will need to submit a proof of an offer of employment.
  • This will need to include all information about the job description, salary and work hours.
  1. Work experience
  • It is essential that you have letters of reference from employers over the past 10 years.
  • Provide work contracts, job descriptions and salary information.
  1. Proof of education

Educ

  • Provide documentation regarding all levels of education (secondary or post-secondary documents).
  • If applicable, provide any transcripts for successful completion of a degree.
  1. Proof of relationship in Canada (if applicable)
  • In this case, there must be proof of a relationship with a Canadian Citizen.
  • This can include a parent, spouse, sibling, child, grandchild, aunt, uncle, niece or nephew.
  1. Settlement funds
  • Provide financial records including evidence of savings, deposit statements and a current bank certification letter.
  1. Identity documents
  • All legal identity documentation must be provided including birth certificates, marriage certificates and national IDs.
  1. Children’s information (if applicable)
  • Birth certificates and custody documentation.
  • Provide any adoption documentation if applicable.
  1. Police certificates and clearances
  • You are strongly encouraged to provide this essential documentation in order to evaluate any criminal background.
  1. Medical records
  • If you are immigrating, it is important to have a medical examination from an approved doctor.
  • Provide any past medical documentation including x-rays, dental records and any optical prescriptions.

This is your first step in the immigration process and a new life in Canada. At Canadian Visa Review, we are dedicated to providing the latest Canadian immigration news and information to help you on your journey.

If you have any concerns about moving to Canada from a foreign country, we give you advice on how to find your closest community centres and access the job markets. http://www.canadianvisareview.com/live-in-canada

Visit our City Guides page and discover why these top cities are so popular for tourists, immigrants and locals.  http://www.canadianvisareview.com/city-guides

Up Next

Related Posts

Discussion about this post

  1. Mohammad salim says:

    Sir I have 6 years experience aluminium windows door work I want work permit visa I have education only 10th pass

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Picture2

DOWNLOAD your 5-stepguide to Canada!

We are a REVIEW website and do not offer visas.

SUCCESS! Please check your Email for your download.